Maggie Gyllenhaal shines with fellow nominee and husband Peter Sarsgaard at

Maggie Gyllenhaal shined in a golden gown with fellow nominee and husband Peter Sarsgaard on Sunday at the Critics’ Choice Awards in Santa Monica, California

The 41-year-old actress looked old-school Hollywood glamorous in the pleated short sleaves, floor-length dress upon arrival at at Barker Hangar.

Maggie added a pop of color with crimson lipstick and accessorized with sparkling earrings and a bracelet.

Golden gal: Maggie Gyllenhaal oozed old-school Hollywood glamour in a golden gown on Sunday at the Critics' Choice Awards in Santa Monica, California

Golden gal: Maggie Gyllenhaal oozed old-school Hollywood glamour in a golden gown on Sunday at the Critics’ Choice Awards in Santa Monica, California

The New York City residents arrived in Los Angeles on Friday for the awards ceremony.

Maggie was nominated at the 24th annual awards ceremony for Best Actress in a Drama Series for playing Eileen ‘Candy’ Merrell on HBO’s The Deuce.

She was previously nominated for a Critics Choice Television Award in 2015 for Best Actress in a Movie/Limited Series for her work on BBC’s The Honourable Woman.

Maggie was competing against Killing Eve’s Sandra Oh and Jodie Comer, The Handmaid’s Tale’s Elisabeth Moss, Sorry For Your Loss’ Elizabeth Olsen, Homecoming’s Julia Roberts and The Americans’ Keri Russell.

Talented couple: Peter Sarsgaard and wife Maggie were both nominated at the 24th annual Critics' Choice Awards held at Barker Hangar

Talented couple: Peter Sarsgaard and wife Maggie were both nominated at the 24th annual Critics’ Choice Awards held at Barker Hangar

Peter, 47, looked dapper in a black suit with white dress shirt sans tie.

He was nominated for Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series for his role as Martin Schmidt on Hulu’s The Looming Tower.

He was previously nominated for a Critics Choice Television Awards in 2014 for Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series for his work on AMC’s The Killing.

Floor length: Maggie was a winner in her floor-length golden gown

Floor length: Maggie was a winner in her floor-length golden gown

The actor was nominated along with Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert’s Brandon Victor Dixon, Escape at Dannemora’s Eric Lange, Genius: Picasso’s Alex Rich, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story’s Finn Wittrock and A Very English Scandal’s Ben Whishaw.

Maggie and Peter last week were spotted together attending the National Board of Review Awards in New York City.

They started dating in 2002 and were married in May 2009.

The couple has two daughters, Ramona, 12, and six-year-old Gloria Ray and reside in the Brooklyn neighborhood of New York City.

Acting stars: Maggie and Peter, shown last week in New York City, have two daughter and live in New York City

Acting stars: Maggie and Peter, shown last week in New York City, have two daughter and live in New York City

2019 CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS NOMINATIONS

 Best Picture

Black Panther

BlacKkKlansman

The Favourite

First Man

Green Book

If Beale Street Could Talk

Mary Poppins Returns

ROMA

A Star Is Born

Vice

Best Actor

Christian Bale – Vice

Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born

Willem Dafoe – At Eternity’s Gate

Ryan Gosling – First Man

Ethan Hawke – First Reformed

Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody

Viggo Mortensen – Green Book

Best Actress

Yalitza Aparicio – ROMA

Emily Blunt – Mary Poppins Returns

Glenn Close – The Wife

Toni Collette – Hereditary

Olivia Colman – The Favourite

Lady Gaga – A Star Is Born

Melissa McCarthy – Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Best Supporting Actor

Mahershala Ali – Green Book – WINNER

Timothée Chalamet – Beautiful Boy

Adam Driver – BlacKkKlansman

Sam Elliott – A Star Is Born

Ricahrd E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Michael B. Jordan – Black Panther

Best Supporting Actress

Amy Adams – Vice

Claire Foy – First Man

Nicole Kidman – Boy Erased

Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk – WINNER

Emma Stone – The Favourite

Rachel Weisz – The Favourite

Best Young Actor/Actress 

Elsie Fisher – Eighth Grade – WINNER

Thomasin McKenzie – Leave No Trace

Ed Oxenbould – Wildlife

Millicent Simmonds – A Quiet Place

Amandla Stenberg – The Hate U Give

Sunny Suljic – Mid90s

Best Acting Ensemble 

Black Panther

Crazy Rich Asians

The Favourite – WINNER

Vice

Widows

Best Director

Damien Chazelle, First Man

Bradley Cooper, A Star Is Born

Alfonso Cuarón, ROMA

Peter Farrelly, Green Book

Yorgos Lanthimos, The Favourite

Spike Lee, BlacKkKlansman

Adam McKay, Vice

Best Original Screenplay

Bo Burnham – Eighth Grade

Alfonso Cuarón – Roma

Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara – The Favourite

Adam McKay – Vice

Paul Schrader – First Reformed

Nick Vallelonga, Brian Hayes Currie, Peter Farrelly – Green Book

Bryan Woods, Scott Beck, John Krasinski – A Quiet Place

Best Adapted Screenplay

Ryan Coogler, Joe Robert Cole – Black Panther

Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty – Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Barry Jenkins – If Beale Street Could Talk

Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters – A Star Is Born

Josh Singer – First Man

Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee – BlacKkKlansman

Best Cinematography

Alfonso Cuarón – Roma

James Laxton – If Beale Street Could Talk

Matthew Libatique – A Star Is Born

Rachel Morrison – Black Panther

Robbie Ryan – The Favourite

Linus Sandgren – First Man

Best Production Design

Hannah Beachler, Jay Hart – Black Panther

Eugenio Caballero, Barbara Enriquez – Roma

Nelson Coates, Andrew Baseman – Crazy Rich Asians

Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton – The Favourite

Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas – First Man

John Myhre, Gordon Sim – Mary Poppins Returns

Best Editing

Jay Cassidy – A Star Is Born

Hank Corwin – Vice

Tom Cross – First Man

Alfonso Cuarón, Adam Gough – Roma

Yorgos Mavropsaridis – The Favourite

Joe Walker – Widows

Best Costume Design 

Alexandra Byrne – Mary Queen of Scots

Ruth Carter – Black Panther

Julian Day – Bohemian Rhapsody

Sandy Powell – The Favourite

Sandy Powell – Mary Poppins Returns

Best Hair and Makeup 

Black Panther

Bohemian Rhapsody

The Favourite

Mary Queen of Scots

Suspiria

Vice

Best Visual Effects

Avengers: Infinity War

Black Panther

First Man

Mary Poppins Returns

Mission: Impossible – Fallout

Ready Player One

Best Animated Feature 

The Grinch

Incredibles 2

Isle of Dogs

Mirai

Ralph Breaks the Internet

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse – WINNER

Best Action Movie

Avengers: Infinity War

Black Panther

Deadpool 2

Mission: Impossible – Fallout – WINNER

Ready Player One

Widows

Best Comedy

Crazy Rich Asians – WINNER

Deadpool 2

The Death of Stalin

The Favourite

Game Night

Sorry to Bother You

Best Actor in a Comedy

Christian Bale – Vice – WINNER

Jason Bateman – Game Night

Viggo Mortensen – Green Book

John C. Reilly – Stan & Ollie

Ryan Reynolds – Deadpool 2

Lakeith Stanfield – Sorry to Bother You

Best Actress in a Comedy 

Emily Blunt – Mary Poppins Returns

Olivia Colman – The Favourite – WINNER

Elsie Fisher – Eighth Grade

Rachel McAdams – Game Night

Charlize Theron – Tully

Constance Wu – Crazy Rich Asians

Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie

Annihilation

Halloween

Hereditary

A Quiet Place – WINNER

Suspiria   

Best Foreign-Language Film 

Burning

Capernaum

Cold War

Roma

Shoplifters

Best Song

“All the Stars” – Black Panther

“Girl in the Movies” – Dumplin’

“I’ll Fight” – RBG

“The Place Where Lost Things Go” – Mary Poppins Returns

“Shallow” – A Star Is Born – WINNER

“Trip a Little Light Fantastic” – Mary Poppins Returns

Best Score 

Kris Bowers – Green Book

Nicholas Britell – If Beale Street Could Talk

Alexandre Desplat – Isle of Dogs

Ludwig Göransson – Black Panther

Justin Hurwitz – First Man

Marc Shaiman – Mary Poppins Returns

Best Drama Series

The Americans

Better Call Saul

The Good Fight

Homecoming

Killing Eve

My Brilliant Friend

Pose

Succession

Best Actor in a Drama Series 

Freddie Highmore – The Good Doctor (ABC)

Diego Luna – Narcos: Mexico (Netflix)

Richard Madden – Bodyguard (Netflix)

Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC)

Billy Porter – Pose (FX)

Matthew Rhys – The Americans (FX)

Milo Ventimiglia – This Is Us (NBC)

Best Actress in a Drama Series 

Jodie Comer – Killing Eve (BBC America)

Maggie Gyllenhaal – The Deuce (HBO)

Elisabeth Moss – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)

Sandra Oh – Killing Eve (BBC America)

Elizabeth Olsen – Sorry for Your Loss (Facebook Watch)

Julia Roberts – Homecoming (Amazon)

Keri Russell – The Americans (FX)

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Richard Cabral – Mayans M.C. (FX)

Asia Kate Dillon – Billions (Showtime)

Noah Emmerich – The Americans (FX) – WINNER

Justin Hartley – This Is Us (NBC)

Matthew Macfadyen – Succession (HBO)

Richard Schiff – The Good Doctor (ABC)

Shea Whigham – Homecoming (Amazon)

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series 

Dina Shihabi – Jack Ryan (Amazon)

Julia Garner – Ozark (Netflix)

Thandie Newton – Westworld (HBO) – WINNER

Rhea Seehorn – Better Call Saul (AMC)

Yvonne Strahovski – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)

Holly Taylor – The Americans (FX)

Best Comedy Series

Atlanta

Barry

The Good Place

The Kominsky Method

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

The Middle

One Day at a Time

Schitt’s Creek

Best Actor in a Comedy Series 

Hank Azaria – Brockmire (IFC)

Ted Danson – The Good Place (NBC)

Michael Douglas – The Kominsky Method (Netflix)

Donald Glover – Atlanta (FX)

Bill Hader – Barry (HBO)

Jim Parsons – The Big Bang Theory (CBS)

Andy Samberg – Brooklyn Nine-Nine (Fox)

Best Actress in a Comedy Series 

Rachel Bloom – Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (The CW)

Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)

Allison Janney – Mom (CBS)

Justina Machado – One Day at a Time (Netflix)

Debra Messing – Will & Grace (NBC)

Issa Rae – Insecure (HBO)

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series 

William Jackson Harper – The Good Place (NBC)

Sean Hayes – Will & Grace (NBC)

Brian Tyree Henry – Atlanta (FX)

Nico Santos – Superstore (NBC)

Tony Shalhoub – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)

Henry Winkler – Barry (HBO) – WINNER  

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series 

Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) – WINNER

Betty Gilpin – GLOW (Netflix)

Laurie Metcalf – The Conners (ABC)

Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time (Netflix)

Zoe Perry – Young Sheldon (CBS)

Annie Potts – Young Sheldon (CBS)

Miriam Shor – Younger (TV Land)

Best Limited Series 

A Very English Scandal (Amazon)

American Vandal (Netflix)

The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)

Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)

Genius: Picasso (National Geographic)

Sharp Objects (HBO)

Best Movie Made for TV

Icebox (HBO)

Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert (NBC) – WINNER

King Lear (Amazon)

My Dinner With Hervé (HBO)

Notes From the Field (HBO)

The Tale (HBO)

Best Actor in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series 

Antonio Banderas – Genius: Picasso (National Geographic)

Darren Criss – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX) – WINNER

Paul Dano – Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)

Benicio Del Toro – Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)

Hugh Grant – A Very English Scandal (Amazon)

John Legend – Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert (NBC)

Best Actress in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series

Amy Adams – Sharp Objects (HBO) – JOINT WINNER

Patricia Arquette – Escape at Dannemora (Showtime) – JOINT WINNER

Connie Britton – Dirty John (Bravo)

Carrie Coon – The Sinner (USA Network)

Laura Dern – The Tale (HBO)

Anna Deavere Smith – Notes From the Field (HBO)

Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series 

Brandon Victor Dixon – Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert (NBC)

Eric Lange – Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)

Alex Rich – Genius: Picasso (National Geographic)

Peter Sarsgaard – The Looming Tower (Hulu)

Finn Wittrock – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)

Ben Whishaw – A Very English Scandal (Amazon) – WINNER

Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series 

Ellen Burstyn – The Tale (HBO)

Patricia Clarkson – Sharp Objects (HBO) – WINNER

Penelope Cruz – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)

Julia Garner – Dirty John (Bravo)

Judith Light – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)

Elizabeth Perkins – Sharp Objects (HBO)

Best Animated Series 

Adventure Time (Cartoon Network)

Archer (FXX)

Bob’s Burgers (Fox)

BoJack Horseman (Netflix) – WINNER

The Simpsons (Fox)

South Park (Comedy Central)