Maria Sharapova leaves opponent in tears with brutal display

Harriet Dart was reduced to tears after her match against Maria Sharapova at the Australian Open.

Former world No.1 Sharapova made a brutal start to her 2019 campaign with a double-bagel triumph against the British qualifier.

RARE SCENES: Sharapova burned by controversial new rule

Chasing her first grand slam title since serving a 15-month doping ban, the No.30 seed needed just 63 minutes to trounce Dart 6-0 6-0 on Monday.

After winning three matches in qualifying last week to earn a spot in the main draw at Melbourne Park, the 22-year-old Dart was thoroughly outclassed by Sharapova, winning only 29 points across two one-sided sets.

View photos

Harriet Dart was in tears as she shook hands. Image: Getty

Dart was in tears as she shook hands with Sharapova at the net.

She was then seen pulling her hat down over her eyes as she wept following the match.

Sharapova’s second-round opponent will be Swede Rebecca Peterson, who thumped Romanian Sorana Cristea 6-4 6-1.

The Russian’s haul of five major titles includes the 2008 Australian Open crown.

Sharapova’s most recent grand slam crown came at the 2014 French Open.

View photos

Maria Sharapova in action. (Photo by WILLIAM WEST/AFP/Getty Images)

Less than two years later she was hit with a two-year doping ban – later reduced to 15 months – for testing positive to the banned substance meldonium at the 2016 Australian Open.

“It’s been many years since I lifted the trophy here,” Sharapova said on Monday.

“I love competing but I also love challenging myself because the younger players are always getting better.”

ROD LAVER ARENA (from 11am)

30-Maria Sharapova (Russia) v Harriet Dart (Britain)

James Duckworth (Australia) v 2-Rafa Nadal (Spain)

Polona Hercog (Slovenia) v 2-Angelique Kerber (Germany)

Not before 5pm

Alison Van Uytvanck (Belgium) v 3-Caroline Wozniacki (Denmark)

Denis Istomin (Uzbekistan) v 3-Roger Federer (Switzerland)

MARGARET COURT ARENA (from 11am)

14-Julia Goerges (Germany) v Danielle Collins (U.S.)

5-Sloane Stephens (U.S.) v Taylor Townsend (U.S.)

Not before 3pm

27-Alex de Minaur (Australia) v Pedro Sousa (Portugal)

Not before 7pm

15-Ashleigh Barty (Australia) v Luksika Kumkhum (Thailand)

6-Marin Cilic (Croatia) v Bernard Tomic (Australia)

MELBOURNE ARENA (from 11am)

5-Kevin Anderson (South Africa) v Adrian Mannarino (France)

Maria Sakkari (Greece) v 22-Jelena Ostapenko (Latvia)

13-Kyle Edmund (Britain) v Tomas Berdych (Czech Republic)

Not before 6pm

22-Roberto Bautista Agut (Spain) v Andy Murray (Britain)

Not before 7pm

8-Petra Kvitova (Czech Republic) v Magdalena Rybarikova (Slovakia)

with AAP